Contact Us

Locals | Staff | Executive Board | Committees

 

Locals

Systemwide
510.704.8783  |  510.704.8065 (fax) | info@upte-cwa.org
2855 Telegraph Avenue, Suite 310, Berkeley, CA 94705 
P.O. Box 4443, Berkeley, CA 94704
 
Local 1: UCB/UCOP
510.704.8783  |  510.704.8065 (fax)  |  local1@upte-cwa.org 
P.O. Box 40123, Berkeley, CA 94704 
Dan Russell, President 
Local 2: UCLA
310.443.5484  |  310.443.5487 (fax)  |  uptela@netwood.net
1015 Gayley Ave, Ste 301, Los Angeles, CA 90024
Mike Fehr, President
Local 2 website
Local 3: UCSC
831.429.UPTE  |  831.425.0821 (fax)  | upte@upte-cwa.org
501 Mission St, Ste 11, Santa Cruz, CA 95060
Phil Johnston, President 
Local 3 website
Local 4: UCSB
805.685.3661  |  805.685.3666 (fax) 
900 Embarcadero Del Mar, Ste C, Isla Vista, CA 93117 
P.O. Box 12905, Santa Barbara, CA 93107 (mailing address)
Damion Miller, President
Local 4 website
Local 5: UCR
951.781.7922  |  951.781.7926 (fax)  |  upte-5@pacbell.net 
5005 LaMart, 100 B#1, Riverside, CA 92507
P.O. Box 5926, Riverside, CA 92517 (mailing address)
Zach Thomas, President
Local 5 website
Local 6: UCD
530.759.0803  |  530.759.0805 (fax) |  davisadmin@upte-cwa.org
1772 Picasso Avenue, Suite C, Davis, CA 95618
Joaquin Chavez, President
Local 6 website
Local 7: UCSF
415.753.8783  |  415.753.8010 (fax)  |  uptesf@upte-cwa.org
1498 Ninth Ave, San Francisco, CA 94122
Jason Rosenbury, President
Local 7 website
Local 8: UCI
714.978.9510 ext. 30 |  949.223.5401 (fax)  |  upteuci@upte-cwa.org
ATTN: UCI Local 8, CWA Local Union Hall, 606 N. Eckoff, Orange, CA 92865
Enrique Trinidad, President
Local 8 website
Local 9: UCSD
858.458.0862  | 858.458.0853  (fax)  |  sandiego@upte-cwa.org
8380 Miramar Mall, Ste 227 , San Diego, CA 92121  
Armando Abundis, President 
Local 9 website
Local 10: UCM
510.704.8783  |  510.704.8065 (fax)     uptelocal10@gmail.com
731 E. Yosemite Ave., Suite B, PMB #104, Merced, CA 95340
Esther Buie, Co-President
Stefanie Stepp, Co-President

Local 10 website
Local 11: LLNL/SPSE
925.449.4846  |  925.449.4851 (fax)  |   spse@spse.org 
P.O. Box 1066, Livermore, CA 94551 
Kevin Aguilar, President  
Local 11 website
Local 12: Butte College
530.400.6953
Stacey Burks, President 
Community colleges website
Local 13: College of the Sequoias
cos@upte-cwa.org
Karen Erickson, President
Community colleges website
Local 14: Mt. San Jacinto College
951.357.6100  |   msjc@upte-cwa.org
1281 N State Street, Suite A Box 134, San Jacinto, CA  92583
Thom Milazzo 
Community colleges website
Local 184: LBNL
510.704.8783  |  510.704.8065 (fax) 
P.O. Box 4247, Berkeley, CA 94704
Bill Rowley, President 
Local 184 website
Local 1663: LANL
505.603.9034   |  510.704.8065 (fax)   |   lanl@upte-cwa.org 
1907 Central Ave, Suite 200, Los Alamos, NM 87544
Ken Shisler, President 
Local 1663 website


Staff

Systemwide
Shane Brinton, Systemwide Coordinator, Northern California
Vincent Della Morte, Communications Specialist/Web Dev & Admin Assistant
Amy Hines-Shaikh, Higher Education and Legislative Director
Amir Kohan, Director of Finance and Administration
Laurence Lin, Accounting Assistant
Adriana Nguyen, Office Assistant (located in LA office)
Amy Oleksijew, Systemwide Grievance and Operations Administrator
Paul Waters-Smith, Systemwide Coordinator, Southern California
Local 1: UCB/UCOP
Todd Kolze, Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 2: UCLA
Joe Biegner, Leadership Development Coordinator 
Aaron Rosenfield, Leadership Development Coordinator
Steve Schmidhauser, Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 3: UCSC 
Bill Spencer, Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 4: UCSB
Michael Holford, Member Organizer
Local 5: UCR
Lindsay Robinson, Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 6: UCD
Dianna Hampton, Leadership Development Coordinator
Marcos Jimenez, Member Organizer
Lydia Phillips, Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 7: UCSF
Anne Janks, Leadership Development Coordinator 
Diane Powe, Leadership Development Coordinator
Jolie Pearl, Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 8: UCI
Juan Castillo, Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 9: UCSD
Susan Orlofsky, Member Organizer
Mike Parry, Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 10: UCM
Dianna Hampton, Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 11: LLNL/SPSE
Eileen Montano, Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 184: LBNL
Todd Kolze, Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 1663: LANL
Eileen Montano, Leadership Development Coordinator 


Executive Board

President
Jamie McDole | 510.704.8783
Executive Vice President
Dan Russell
Vice President 
Joaquin Chavez
Treasurer
Shanna Vela
Secretary
Fernando Martinez
Local 1: UCB/UCOP Representative 
Dan Russell | 510.704.8783
Local 2: UCLA Representative 
Fernando Martinez | 310.443.5484
Local 3: UCSC Representative
Judy Scarborough | 831.429.8783
Local 4: UCSB Representative
Bill Fitzpatrick | 805.685.3661
Local 5: UCR Representative
Teresa Salvato
Local 6: UCD Representative
Joaquin Chavez | 530.759.0803
Local 7: UCSF Representative
Keith Pavlik | 415.753.8783
Local 8: UCI Representative
Enrique Trinidad | 949.223.5400
Local 9: UCSD Representative
Bryan Pettengill | 858.458.0862
Local 10: UCM Representative
Kevin Two
Local 11: LLNL/SPSE Representative
Steve Balke | 925.449.4846
Local 12: Butte Representative
Nate Steffen
Local 13: COS Representative
cos@upte-cwa.org
Local 14: MSJC Representative 
Thom Milazzo
Local 184: LBNL Representative 
Ian Quesada
Local 1663: LANL Representative 
Ken Shisler 505.665.6770
Retirees’ Association Representative
Lisa Kermish | 510.329.9119


Committees

Arbitration Review Committee 
John Dermand (LA)
Bruce Jones (SD – retired)
Bill Rowley (LBNL), Chair
Sheila Stittiams (SD – retired)
Jim Wolford (LLNL)
Alternates: 
Cliff Fried (LA – retired)
Paul Sosbee (SC)
Benefits Committee 
Mike Fehr (LA)
Jamie McDole (DV)
Finance Committee
James Hefley (LBNL)
Jelger Kalmijn (SD)
Chris Radke-Schmidt (SF)
John Martin (Butte)
Shanna Vela (Butte), Chair
Health and Safety Committee 
Rita Kern (LA)
Joan Lichterman (BK – retitred)
Legislative Committee 
Amy Hines-Shaikh
Personnel Committee 
Paul Phojanakong (SF)
Sheila Sittiams (SD – retired)