Contact Us

Locals | Local Officers | Staff | Executive Board | Committees

 

Locals

Systemwide
510.704.8783  |  510.704.8065 (fax) | info@upte-cwa.org
2855 Telegraph Avenue, Suite 310, Berkeley, CA 94705 
P.O. Box 4443, Berkeley, CA 94704
 
Local 1: UCB/UCOP
510.704.8783  |  510.704.8065 (fax)  |  local1@upte-cwa.org 
P.O. Box 40123, Berkeley, CA 94704 
Dan Russell, President 
Local 2: UCLA
310.443.5484  |  310.443.5487 (fax)  |  uptela@upte-cwa.org
10956 Weyburn Avenue Suite 214, Los Angeles, CA 90024
Jenna Barrett, President
Local 2 website
Local 3: UCSC
831.429.UPTE  |  831.425.0821 (fax)  | upte@upte-cwa.org
501 Mission St, Ste 6, Santa Cruz, CA 95060
Jeff Calhoun, President 
Local 3 website
Local 4: UCSB
805.350.4884 
900 Embarcadero Del Mar, Ste C, Isla Vista, CA 93117 
P.O. Box 12905, Santa Barbara, CA 93107 (mailing address)
Damion Miller, President
Local 4 website
Local 5: UCR
951.781.7922  |  951.781.7926 (fax)  | upteuc.rv@upte-cwa.org
5005 LaMart, 100 B#1, Riverside, CA 92507
P.O. Box 5926, Riverside, CA 92517 (mailing address)
Zach Thomas, President
Local 5 website
Local 6: UCD
upteuc.dv@upte-cwa.org
180 Promenade Circle, Suite 300, Sacramento CA 95834
Greg Wine, President
Local 6 website
Local 7: UCSF
415.753.8783  |  415.753.8010 (fax)  | upteuc.sf@upte-cwa.org
1360 9th Avenue #201, San Francisco, CA 94122
Matias Campos, President
Local 7 Website
Local 8: UCI
714.978.9510 ext. 30 |  949.223.5401 (fax)  |  upteuci@upte-cwa.org
ATTN: UCI Local 8, CWA Local Union Hall, 606 N. Eckoff, Orange, CA 92868
Enrique Trinidad, President
Local 8 website
Local 9: UCSD
858.458.0862  | 858.458.0853  (fax)  |  sandiego@upte-cwa.org
7548 Trade St., ATTN: UPTE, San Diego, CA 92121  
Sarah Martin, President 
Local 9 website
Local 10: UCM
510.704.8783  |  510.704.8065 (fax)     upteuc.mc@upte-cwa.org
731 E. Yosemite Ave., Suite B, PMB #104, Merced, CA 95340
Kevin Two, President
Local 10 website
Local 11: LLNL/SPSE
925.449.4846  |  925.449.4851 (fax)  |   spse@spse.org 
P.O. Box 1066, Livermore, CA 94551 
Matthew Epperley, President  
Local 11 website
Local 12: Butte College
530.400.6953
Stacey Burks, President 
Community colleges website
Local 13: College of the Sequoias
cos@upte-cwa.org
Celeste Solis, President
Community colleges website
Local 14: Mt. San Jacinto College
951.357.6100  |   msjc@upte-cwa.org
1281 N State Street, Suite A Box 134, San Jacinto, CA  92583
Thom Milazzo 
Community colleges website
Local 184: LBNL
510.704.8783  |  510.704.8065 (fax) 
P.O. Box 4443, Berkeley, CA 94704
Eduardo de Ugarte, President 
Local 184 website
Local 1663: LANL
505.603.9034   |  510.704.8065 (fax)   |   lanl@upte-cwa.org 
1907 Central Ave, Suite 200, Los Alamos, NM 87544
Ken Shisler, President 
Local 1663 website
Retirees Association
510.329.9119
Lisa Kermish, President 

Local Officers

Local 1: UCB
Dan Russell | President
Robert Haycock | Vice President
(vacant) | Secretary
Elizabeth Geno | Treasurer 
Paul Brooks | Member-at-large
Lisa Argento Martell | Member-at-large
Toni Ward | Member-at-large
Eric Avila | Member-at-large
Local 2: UCLA
Jenna Barrett | President
Fernando Martinez | Vice President
Mike Fehr | Recording Secretary
Tom Yao | Treasurer 
Thientam Nguyen | Statewide Executive Board Representative 
Nancy Wicks | HX representative
Tom Yao | TX representative
Chris Bassett | RX representative
Janel Mungia | 99 Representative
Ursula Quinn | LA Federation Representative
Michael Terzano | Member-at-large
John Dermand | Chief Steward
Local 3: UCSC
Jeff Calhoun | President
Paul Sosbee | Vice President
(vacant) | Secretary
Sukie Arnold | Treasurer
Erica Lopez | Member-at-large
Sean McStay | Member-at-large
Vaughan Williams | Member-at-large
Lynne Sheehan | Member-at-large
Lisa Kermish | Member-at-large
Philip Johnston | Member-at-large
Lea Scarpelli | Member-at-large
Local 4: UCSB
Marc Miller | President
Damion Miller | Vice President
Ross Derer | Secretary
Shereen Barr | Executive Board Representative 
Andrew Fugman | Member-at-large
Local 6: UCD
Greg Wine | President
Amy Fletcher | Vice President, Davis Campus
Samrrah Raouf | Vice President, Medical Center
Kathy Duke | Secretary
Christian Reinheimer | Treasurer
Cary Doyle | Trustee
Lucy Joseph | Member-at-large, Davis Campus
Harpreet Chima | Member-at-large, Davis Campus
Matthew Smith | Member-at-large, Davis Campus
Hillary Alejo | Member-at-large, Davis Campus
Alexis Roberts | Member-at-large, Medical Center
Anastasia Vourakis | Member-at-large, Medical Center
Ashley Valenzuela | Member-at-large, Medical Center
Sonia Mogilner | Member-at-large, Medical Center
Local 7: UCSF
Matias Campos | President
Cheyenne Dean | Vice President and Executive Board Member
Doug Chin | Treasurer
Matt Stephen | Secretary
Shawn Singh | Member-at-large
Dom Mitchell | Member-at-large
Cara Evans | Member-at-large
Local 9: UCSD
Sarah Martin | President
Brooke Donner | Vice President, Main Campus
Thomie Pryor | Vice President, La Jolla Medical Center
Nathaniel Carrera | Vice President, Hillcrest Medical Center
Susan Orlofsky | Secretary
Rich Kacmar | Treasurer
(vacant) | Trustee(s)
Charles Cannon | Member-at-large
David Carlos | Member-at-large
Skylar Swindle | Member-at-large
Michele Freeman | Systemwide Representative
Daniel Kovacs | TX Representative
Catherine Law | RX Representative
Catherine Burgess | HX Representative
Tam Nguyen | SSP/AP Representative
Local 13: College of the Sequoias
Celeste Solis | President
Jodi Baker | Vice President
Charles Slaght, Secretary/Treasurer
Danielle Alberti, Member-at-Large
Amanda Carey, Member-at-Large
Megan Baptista, Member-at-Large
Local 184: LBNL
Eduardo de Ugarte | President
Thor Swift | Vice President
Kevin J. Watson | Recording Secretary
Neel Singh | Treasurer
Topher Bentley | Member-at-large
Andy DeGiovanni | Member-at-large
Robert Evans | Member-at-large


Staff

Systemwide
Alex Cota, Systemwide Local Administrator (Los Angeles)
Vincent Della Morte, Web Developer, Communications Specialist & Admin Support
Stephanie Gilkey, Human Resources
Laurence Lin, Controller
Amy Oleksijew, Systemwide Grievance and Operations Administrator
Paul Waters Smith, Systemwide Director
Local 1: UCB/UCOP
Todd Kolze, Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 2: UCLA
Aaron Rosenfield, Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 3: UCSC 
Bill Spencer, Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 4: UCSB
Candy McReynolds
, Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 5: UCR
Candy McReynolds, Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 6: UCD
Positions vacant
Local 7: UCSF
Timothy Gonzales,
Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 8: UCI
Juan Castillo, Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 9: UCSD
Daniel Duarte,
Leadership Development Coordinator
Martin Pszczola, Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 10: UCM
Positions vacant
Local 11: LLNL/SPSE
Eileen Montano, Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 184: LBNL
Todd Kolze, Leadership Development Coordinator
Local 1663: LANL
Eileen Montano, Leadership Development Coordinator 


Executive Board

President
Dan Russell | 510.704.8783
Vice President 
Ursula Quinn
Executive Vice President
Matias Campos
Treasurer
Carole Netter
Secretary
Matt Stephen
Local 1: UCB/UCOP Representative 
Toni Ward | 510.704.8783
Local 2: UCLA Representative 
Thientam Nguyen
Local 3: UCSC Representative
Jeff Calhoun
Local 4: UCSB Representative
Shereen Barr
Local 5: UCR Representative
Ellie Cannell
Local 6: UCD Representative
Sammrah Raouff
Local 7: UCSF Representative
Cheyenne Dean | 951.970.1178
Local 8: UCI Representative
Enrique Trinidad | 949.223.5400
Local 9: UCSD Representative
Michele Freeman | 858.458.0862
Local 10: UCM Representative
Kevin Two
Local 11: LLNL/SPSE Representative
Steve Balke
Local 12: Butte Representative
Daniel Thompson
Local 13: COS Representative
Jodi Baker
Local 14: MSJC Representative 
Sandra Blackman
Local 184: LBNL Representative 
Eduardo de Ugarte
Local 1663: LANL Representative 
Ken Shisler 505.665.6770
Retirees’ Association Representative
Lisa Kermish | 510.329.9119


Committees

Arbitration Review Committee 
John Dermand (LA)
Bruce Jones (SD – retired)
Bill Rowley (LBNL), Chair
Sheila Stittiams (SD – retired)
Jim Wolford (LLNL) 
Alternates: 
Cliff Fried (LA – retired)
Paul Sosbee (SC)
Benefits Committee 
Mike Fehr (LA)
Jamie McDole (DV)
Finance Committee
James Hefley (LBNL)
Jelger Kalmijn (SD)
Chris Radke-Schmidt (SF)
John Martin (Butte)
Shanna Vela (Butte), Chair
Health and Safety Committee 
Rita Kern (LA)
Joan Lichterman (BK – retitred)
Legislative Committee 
Personnel Committee 
Paul Phojanakong (SF)
Sheila Sittiams (SD – retired)